Skip to Main Content

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Menu

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 months ago @ 10:57PM

Boys Varsity Tennis Plays Amazing, Finishes 3rd at D3 State Tournament

Game Date
Oct 20, 2023

The East Grand Rapids Boys Varsity Tennis team finished 3rd out of 20 teams at the Division 3 State Finals.  In a rain filled, often delayed state meet, the Pioneers played some amazing tennis to close out the season. 

 

Congratulations to the following players for reaching the finals in their flights.

Mikey Beusse - #3 Singles

Charlie Lentz & Luke Lentz - #2 Doubles

Joe Mulder & Tommy Rosmarin – #4 Doubles

 

Congratulations to the following players for reaching the semifinals in their flight.

Ben Ruppert & Walter Zimdar - #3 Doubles

 

Team Scores:

BH Cranbrook Kingswood      37

Detroit Country Day                28

East Grand Rapids               20

Holland Christian                    17

St. Joseph                               15

Forest Hills Eastern                14

Chelsea                                   13

Big Rapids                              10

Petosky                                   10

Parma Western                       8

Richland Gull Lake                 8

Zeeland West                          8

Hamilton                                  7

Haslett                                     6

Sturgis                                     5

Stevensville Lakeshore           4

Dewitt                                      3

Mason                                     3

Zeeland East                           2

Auburn Hills Avondale            0

Grand Rapids Christian          0

Fowlerville                               0

Ypsilanti                                  0

 

(teams earn one point per win, however since this was a 32 team bracket any team winning their 2nd round match after a bye was awarded 2 points.)

 

Full Results are available at: 

https://www.mhsaa.com/sites/default/files/Tennis-Boys/2023-24/2023%20D3%20Finals.pdf

 

Individual flight results are below.  Wins are noted with a (W). 

 

Singles:

 

#1:  Andrew Owings (1 pt)

            Round 1 vs. Sturgis                                        (W) 6-2, 6-1

            Round 2 vs. #4 Big Rapids                             (L) 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-0

           

#2:  Bryce Balon – seeded #4 (2 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Mason                                         (W) 6-1, 6-1

            Quarters vs. #5 seed Chelsea                        (L) 7-6 (5), 6-0

 

#3:  Mikey Beusse – seeded #6 (4 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Sturgis                                        (W) 6-4, 6-1    

            Quarters vs. #3 Chelsea                                 (W) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

            Semis vs. #2 Detroit Country Day                  (W) 6-3, 6-4

            Championship vs. #1 BH Cranbrook              (L) 6-3, 6-4

 

#4:  Henry Seufert – seeded #6 (0 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Zeeland West                             (L) 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-3

 

Doubles: 

 

#1:  Charlie Seufert & Carter Barnes – seeded #4 (2 pts)

           Round 2 vs. Sturgis                                        (W) 6-0, 6-0

           Quarters vs. #5 Forest Hills Eastern              (L) 6-1, 6-1

 

#2:  Charlie Lentz & Luke Lentz – seeded #1 (4 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Chelsea                                      (W) 6-2, 6-1

            Quarters vs. St. Joseph                                  (W) 6-1, 6-1

            Semis vs. #5 Holland Christian                      (W) 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-1

            Championship vs. #2 BH Cranbrook              (L) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

 

#3:  Ben Ruppert & Walter Zimdar – seeded #2 (3 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Big Rapids                                  (W) 6-0, 6-1

            Quarters vs. Zeeland West                             (W) 6-3, 6-0

            Semis vs. #3 Detroit Country Day                  (L) 6-7 (3), 7-6 (2), 6-4

 

#4:  Joe Mulder & Tommy Rosmarin – seeded #2 (4 pts)

            Round 2 vs. Hamilton                                     (W) 6-0, 6-1

           Quarters vs. Gull Lake                                    (W) Default

            Semis vs. #3 Detroit Country Day                  (W) 6-3, 6-1

            Championship vs. #1 BH Cranbrook             (L) 6-2, 6-2


https://egrathletics.org