Skip to Main Content

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Menu

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 months ago @ 9:06PM

Boys Varsity Tennis Dominates Regional, Wins All Flights

Game Date
Oct 11, 2023

The East Grand Rapids Boys Varsity Tennis team were crowned champions of the Division 3, Region 23 Regional Tournament hosted at Forest Hills Eastern.   The Pioneers won every flight, winning every match played, to hoist the Trophy!  The Regional victory qualifies the team for the Division 3 State Tournament.  

 

Team Scores:

East Grand Rapids               24

Forest Hills Eastern                14

Grand Rapids Christian          7

Spring Lake                             6

Sparta                                     4

Coopersville                            1

Kenowa Hills                           0

Fruitport                                   0

 

(teams earn one point per win)

 

Full Results are available at: 

https://www.mhsaa.com/sites/default/files/Tennis-Boys/2023-24/R23.pdf

 

Individual flight results are below.  Wins are noted with a (W). 

 

Singles:

 

#1:  Andrew Owings (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

            Quarters vs. Coopersville                               (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Spring Lake                                    (W) 6-0, 6-2

            Championship vs. Grand Rapids Christian    (W) 6-1, 6-1

 

#2:  Bryce Balon (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

            Quarters vs. Spring Lake                                (W) 6-2, 6-1

            Semis vs. Coopersville                                   (W) 6-2, 6-4

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 6-1, 6-2

 

#3:  Mikey Beusse (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

            Quarters vs. Kenowa Hills                              (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Sparta                                            (W) 6-3, 6-1

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 6-3, 7-5

 

#4:  Henry Seufert (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

            Quarters vs. Coopersville                               (W) 6-0, 6-3

            Semis vs. Sparta                                            (W) 6-1, 6-4

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 7-6 (2), 6-2

 

Doubles: 

 

#1:  Charlie Seufert & Carter Barnes (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

  Quarters vs. Fruitport                                      (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Grand Rapids Christian                 (W) 6-0, 6-1

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 7-6, 7-5

 

#2:  Charlie Lentz & Luke Lentz (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

  Quarters vs. Kenowa Hills                              (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Spring Lake                                    (W) 6-1, 6-0

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 6-0, 6-1

 

#3:  Ben Ruppert & Walter Zimdar (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

  Quarters vs. Fruitport                                      (W) 6-0, 6-1

            Semis vs. Spring Lake                                    (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 6-2, 6-4

 

#4:  Joe Mulder & Tommy Rosmarin (Regional Champion – 3 pts)

  Quarters vs. Sparta                                        (W) 6-1, 6-2

            Semis vs. Spring Lake                                    (W) 6-1, 6-1

            Championship vs. Forest Hills Eastern          (W) 7-5, 6-1

 


The Pioneers will travel to Kalamazoo Collage and Western Michigan University on Friday, 10.20 and Saturday, 10.21 to compete in the Division 3 State Finals.  Go East!


https://egrathletics.org