Skip Navigation

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Menu

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Pioneer Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 month ago @ 7:35PM

Boys Varsity Tennis Finishes 3rd at OK White Conference Tournament

Game Date
Sep 30, 2022

The East Grand Rapids Boys Varsity Tennis team finished 3rd in the OK White Conference Tournament.  Each flight won their first-round match guaranteeing at least 5 points and finished with an overall match record of 15-9. 

 

Team Scores:

Forest Hills Northern               62

Forest Hills Central                 54

East Grand Rapids               47

Byron Center                           42

Grand Rapids Christian          31

Northview                                18

Greenville                                17

Lowell                                      17

 

(points are determined by finish; 1st place = 8 pts, 2nd place = 7 points and so on where 8th place = 1 point)

 

Individual flight results are below.  Wins are noted with a (W). 

 

Singles:

 

#1:  Andrew Owings (3rd Place – 6 pts)

            Quarters vs. Lowell                                         (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Northern                      (L) 6-0, 6-0

            3rd/4th Place vs. GR Christian                         (W) 8-1

 

#2:  Bryce Balon (3rd Place – 6 pts)

            Quarters vs. Lowell                                         (W) 6-0, 6-3

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Central                        (L) 6-0, 6-0

            3rd/4th Place vs. GR Christian                         (W) 8-2

 

#3:  Mikey Beusse (3rd Place – 6 pts)

            Quarters vs. GR Christian                              (W) 7-5, 6-1

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Northern                      (L) 6-3, 6-1

            3rd/4th Place vs. Byron Center                         (W) 8-6

 

#4:  Jack Lado (4th Place – 5 pts)

            Quarters vs. GR Christian                                  (W) default

            Semis vs. Byron Center                         (L) 6-4, 6-2

            3rd/4th Place vs. Forest Hills Central               (L) 8-3

 

Doubles:  

 

#1:  Ethan Rapoport & Carter Barnes (3rd Place – 6 pts)

Quarters vs. Greenville                                   (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Central                        (L) 6-3, 6-1

            3rd/4th Place vs. Byron Center                         (W) 8-4

 

#2:  Charie Seufert & Champ Rosmarin (3rd Place – 6 pts)

Quarters vs. Greenville                                   (W) 6-1, 6-0

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Central                        (L) 6-0, 6-2

            3rd/4th Place vs. Byron Center                         (W) 8-4

 

#3:  Charlie Lentz & Luke Lentz (3rd Place – 6 pts)

Quarters vs. Lowell                                         (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Central                        (L) 7-6 (2), 6-4

            3rd/4th Place vs. Byron Center                         (W) 8-3

 

#4:  Ben Ruppert & Walter Zimdar (3rd Place – 6 pts)

Quarters vs. Northview                                   (W) 6-0, 6-0

            Semis vs. Forest Hills Northern                      (L) 6-1, 6-0

            3rd/4th Place vs. Forest Hills Central               (W) 8-5

 

The Pioneers compete in their regional tournament on Wednesday, October 5th at Forest Hills Eastern.  The top two teams from the region will qualify for the state tournament that begins on Friday, October 14th.  


https://egrathletics.org