Skip Navigation

Pioneers Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

.

Pioneers Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Pioneers Athletics

East Grand Rapids High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3 months ago

Crew sprints into second at GR Spring Sprints

ADA, Mich., March 23, 2019 -- Reeds Lake may be frozen, but the competition was hot at The Grand Rapids Spring Sprints, hosted by Forest Hills Central.  East took on club and high school programs from across West Michigan, finishing 2nd of 9 in team points behind perennial powerhouse Rockford.  The second place finish is East's highest team points finish at the event. 

The event is pressure packed, being the only team-wide, individual race of the crew season.  There are no other rowers in the boat to hide behind and spectators can watch every stroke of each race.  Girls co-captain Audrey Pyper describes the event as "2,000m of pain".  Athletes row 500m (coxswain), 1500m (novice), and 2,000m (JV/ varsity ) on ergs (rowing machines).  Each erg has a a representative virtual boat projected onto a screen, which allows rowers to compete head to head. 

While physically grueling, the event is held in high regard by East rowers.  Sophomore Andrew Bonnah believes "Spring Sprints is like the bottom of the banana.  If you don't eat it, you're not getting the full experience."  Ergs take the blade-work out of the picture, and measure raw fitness.  Boys co-captain Owen Pyper feels the most fulfilling part of his Spring Sprints experience is the team's progress: "It demonstrates our potential for the spring season and shows us how much faster we have become."  

East's strong finish featured many personal records and was highlighted by medal winning performances from Liam Jenkins (2nd, open men), Ellie Iorio (2nd, open women), Hannah Smith (2nd, novice women), and Isabel Cline (3rd, novice women). 

Other top 10 finishers include:
Coxswain Women - Kenzie MacDougall (8th)
Lightweight Men - Andrew Bonnah (7th)
Novice Men - Ian Craigie (5th), Benson Lam (6th), and Daniel Koenen (7th)
Novice Women - Mira Kunitzer (7th), Isabella Bigler (8th)
Open Men - Owen Pyper (6th)
Open Women - Audrey Pyper (5th), Bella Olsen (8th), and Onora Lancaster (10th)

EGR Crew will take to the water in the coming week, to translate hard earned erg fitness to the boats.  The team's 2019 on-water debut will be April 20th at the Belted Galloway Regatta against Forest Hills Northern, Central, and Eastern crews.


https://EGRathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement